Updated June 2026

The Big Mac is the most recognisable burger on earth, which is exactly why economists use it to compare the cost of living between countries — the famous "Big Mac Index." We did the same thing, but with real, current menu prices pulled from the McDonald's menus we track, not estimates. Below is the price of a single Big Mac (the standalone burger, not the meal) in each country's local currency, so every number is verifiable against the actual menu.

Because exchange rates shift daily, we deliberately show prices in local currency rather than converting them to dollars. That keeps every figure accurate and honest — you see what a Big Mac genuinely costs a local customer, not a moving currency-converted approximation.

Big Mac Prices by Country (2026)

CountryBig Mac Price (local currency)
Portugal€6.50
United Kingdom£6.16
Belgium€6.93
Ireland€7.13
Spain€7.20
Germany€7.29
Netherlands€7.68
Finland€7.73
United States$8.09
CanadaC$8.89
SwitzerlandCHF 9.03
Japan¥720
AustraliaA$10.97
New ZealandNZ$11.43
France€13.47
MalaysiaRM 14.62
Polandzł 26.80
Denmarkkr 58.33
South AfricaR 68.30
Swedenkr 85.00
Mexico$126.00 (MXN)
PakistanRs 982.61

See the full, always-current Big Mac price and the rest of the menu on our McDonald's menu page — prices update daily.

Where is the Big Mac cheapest?

Within the euro zone — where the currency is identical, so the comparison is direct — Portugal is the cheapest at €6.50, followed closely by Belgium (€6.93) and Ireland (€7.13). France is the clear outlier of the group at €13.47, which reflects the way some French outlets list the burger.

In the UK a Big Mac is £6.16, one of the lowest absolute prices among the markets we track. In the United States the standalone burger averages $8.09, though US prices vary heavily by state (more on that below).

How much is a Big Mac near you?

If you came here asking "how much is a Big Mac" for your own city, the honest answer is: it depends on where you stand. The national figures above are averages, and McDonald's franchises set their own prices. To get the exact local number, check the Big Mac on our McDonald's menu for your country, or use our near-me prices to see the closest branch.

Big Mac prices vary by state in the US

The US doesn't have one single Big Mac price. Across the individual states we track, the standalone Big Mac ranges from about $5.69 to $9.59, with a typical figure around $7.29. That spread of nearly four dollars for the same burger is one of the widest of any country in our data — a reminder that "the American price" of fast food is really dozens of different local prices.

What the Big Mac Index actually tells you

The Big Mac Index was invented as a light-hearted way to measure whether currencies are over- or under-valued, on the theory that an identical burger should cost the same everywhere once you adjust for exchange rates. In practice it rarely does — local wages, rent, beef prices, tax and franchise strategy all push the number around. That's why a Big Mac can cost the equivalent of a few dollars in one country and double that in another. Our table is the raw input to that idea: real prices, no adjustment.

A note on comparing across currencies

It is tempting to convert every price into one currency, but exchange rates move constantly and a snapshot conversion can mislead. The numbers above are the genuine menu prices in each country's own currency — the most honest way to see what a Big Mac actually costs locally. Want to see how the price has moved over time? Our price-change tracker logs daily fast-food prices across more than 20 countries.

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the cheapest Big Mac in 2026? Among the markets we track, Portugal has the cheapest Big Mac in the euro zone at €6.50, and the UK is among the lowest absolute prices at £6.16. Because currencies differ, the "cheapest" depends on whether you compare in local money or convert to one currency.

How much is a Big Mac in the US? The standalone US Big Mac averages around $8.09, but it ranges from roughly $5.69 to $9.59 depending on the state and individual franchise.

Why do Big Mac prices differ between countries? Local wages, rent, beef and ingredient costs, taxes and each franchise's pricing strategy all affect the final menu price — which is exactly why economists use the Big Mac to compare economies.

Are these real Big Mac prices? Yes. Every figure comes from the live McDonald's menus we track, shown in local currency so you can verify it against the menu yourself.

All prices are pulled from current McDonald's menus in our database and shown in local currency. Compare McDonald's against other chains on our compare tool.

---

---